Highlights of the 2013 New Mexico State Fair

The state fair runs Sept 11- 22 at Expo New Mexico

The New Mexico State Fair runs Sept. 11-22. Complete schedule and details available at the Expo NM Website.

Wednesday, September 11

OPENING DAY

3:00p.m.: Mariachi Norteno (Mariachi)

4:30p.m.: Baile Folklorico de Santa Fe (Dance Group)

6:00 p.m.: Morgan Fraizer (Country)

8:00p.m.: Los Garrapatas (NM Variety Band)

Thursday, September 12

LAW ENFORCEMENT DAY

1:00 p.m.: Renee Antoinette’s School of Dance (Dance Group)

2:30 p.m.: Dorothy Martinez y Sabor (Spanish Variety)

4:00p.m.: Mariachi San Jose (Mariachi)

5:30p.m.: Azero Norteno (Norteno/Cumbia)

7:30p.m.: The Miguel Timoteo Band (Northern NM Band)

Friday, September 13

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY DAY

12:00p.m.: Porras con Porras – The Latin Heartbreakers (Mariachi)

1:30p.m.: Folklorico del Valle (Ballet Folklorico)

3:00p.m.: Nueva Era (Mexican Band)

4:30 p.m.: Los Tapatios (Ballet Folklorico)

6:00p.m.: Mariachi Tenampa (Mariachi)

7:15p.m.: Ivon Ulibarri y Café Mocha (Salsa/Cumbia)

9:00p.m.: Los Blue Ventures (NM Variety Band)

Saturday, September 14

PARADE DAY

12:00p.m.: Carlos Medina y Los Gallos (NM Band)

1:30p.m.: Grupo Impresion (NM Variety Band)

3:00p.m.: Mariachi Nuevo Mexico (Mariachi)

4:30p.m.: Ernestine Romero (NM Variety Band)

6:00p.m.: Baile Illusion (Traditional Mexican Folk Dance)

7:30p.m.: Mariachi Paisano del Valle (Mariachi)

9:00p.m.: Roberto Griego y El Nuevo Sonido (New Mexico Variety)

Sunday, September 15

12:00 p.m.: Ballet Espanol de Santa Fe (Ballet Folklorico)

1:30 p.m.: Mariachi Cardenal Juvenile (Mariachi)

3:00p.m.: Midnight Rose (New Mexico Variety)

4:30 p.m.: Christian Montano (New Mexico Variety)

6:00 p.m.: AJ Martinez & Taralynn (New Mexico Variety)

7:30 p.m.: Cuarenta y Cinco (New Mexico Variety)

Monday, September 16

SENIOR CELEBRATION DAY

1:00 p.m.: Sociedad Colonial Espanol de Santa Fe (Ballet Folklorico)

2:30p.m.: Legacy of New Mexico (New Mexico Variety)

4:00p.m.: Cuarto de Milla (Mexican Band)

5:30p.m: Los Compadres (Mariachi)

7:30p.m.: TUMBAO (Salsa)

Tuesday, September 17

PATHWAY TO CAREERS & COLLEGES DAY

1:00p.m.: Conjunto el Gato Negro (NM Variety Band)

2:30p.m: Mariachi Cardenal – Robertson High School (Mariachi)

4:00p.m.: Traviezos de la Kumbia (Mexican Band)

5:30p.m.: Baile Folklorico de Santa Fe (Dance Group)

7:30p.m.: Severo y Grupo Fuego (NM Variety Band)

Wednesday, September 18

MILITARY/VETERANS DAY

1:00p.m.: Trio Los Gallos (Mariachi)

2:30 p.m.: Grupo Herencia (NM Variety)

4:00 p.m.: Corazon de Albuquerque (Ballet Folklorico)

5:30p.m.: Rhythm Divine (Spanish Variety)

7:30p.m.: Red Wine (NM Variety Band)

Thursday, September 19

NEW MEXICO TRUE DAY

1:00p.m.: Mariachi Nuevo Sonido (Mariachi)

2:30 p.m.: Baile Espanol de Santa Fe (Ballet Folklorico)

4:00p.m.: Los Amigos (Mariachi)

5:30p.m.: Ritmo 4 (Mexican Band)

7:30p.m.: Micky Cruz (Salsa/Cumbia)

Friday, September 20

FIREFIGHTERS DAY

12:00p.m.: Reynaldo Maestas (Mariachi Soloist)

1:30p.m.: Folklorico del Valle (Ballet Folklorico)

3:00p.m.: One Night Stand (Northern NM Band)

4:30 p.m.: Ballet en Fuego (Ballet Folklorico)

6:00p.m.: Black Pearl (NM Variety Band)

7:30p.m.: Sangre Joven (Northern NM Band)

9:00p.m.: Gonzalo (NM Variety Band)

Saturday, September 21

12:00p.m.: Grupo Folklorico Mis Suenos (Traditional Mexican Folk Dance)

1:30p.m.: Mariachi Traditional (Mariachi)

3:00p.m.: Escondido (NM Variety Band)

4:30p.m.: The Tanya Griego Band (NM Variety Band)

6:00 p.m.: Baila Baila (Ballet Folklorico)

7:15p.m.: Brown Sugar Band (NM Variety)

8:30p.m.: Stefanie Montiel (Tejano Music)

Sunday, September 22

12:00p.m.: Los Ninos de Santa Fe (Ballet Folklorico)

1:30p.m.: Chimayo Boyzz (New Mexico Variety)

3:00 p.m.: Antonio Reyna con Mariachi (Mariachi)

4:30 p.m.: Miguel Caro y Su Fiesta Mexicana (Ballet Folklorico)

6:00p.m.: Darren Cordova Y Calor (NM Variety Band)

8:00p.m.: El Gringo (New Mexico Variety)